Almond Oil

Our Price:

£2.95

View our range of gift certificates

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond is lubricating, but not penetrating, which makes it an excellent massage oil, and protectant. Sweet Almond Oil is the therapists main stay and is widely used in cosmetics, massage and body products for its rich properties.

For the 2010 - 2011 season we have sourced our
Sweet Almond Crop from Spain (Balearics), the Mediterranean climatic conditions make for
excellent Oleic acid content along with rich Vitamin analysis, combine this with the lower environmental cost of sourcing direct from Europe.


Suitability

Sweet Almond is especially suited to dry, sensitive
and irritated skin. It is softening, revitalising and nourishing to the skin.

 

Botanical Name

Prunus dulcis

Extraction Method

Expeller Pressed from Mediterranean Almond Kernels

Country of Origin

Spain

Shelf Life

12 - 14 months

Oil Specification

Color - Golden
Odor - Nutty
Free Fatty Acids - 0.015%
Peroxide Value - <0.5
Non-Saponifiables -
Saponification Value -198
Iodine Value - 101
Specific Gravity - 1.2-1.5
pH- 4.11

 

Fatty Acids

Oleic - 64.8%
Palmitic - 6.3%
Linoleic - 26.3%
Linolenic - 0.3%
Stearic - 1.4%

Natural Contents

Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin D, Rich in protein, linoleic acid, minerals.

Tips

 

  • For strong healthy nails massage Sweet Almond into the cuticles daily.
  • Face and Body Moisturiser